Program

 

 

Plenary Lectures

Rui Costa
(Columbia University, USA)
Eleanor Maguire
(University College London, UK)
Mark Schnitzer
(Stanford University, USA)
Feng Zhang
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

 

Brain Prize Lecture

Michel Goedert
(MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK)

 

Special Lectures


Karl Deisseroth
(Stanford University, USA)


Yukiko Goda
(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)


Kaoru Inokuchi
(Graduate School of Medicine & Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Toyama)


Takeshi Sakurai
(Faculty of Medicine, University of Tsukuba)

 

Special Educational Lecture

Sayaka Oki
(Graduate School for Economics, Nagoya University)

 

Educational Lectures (in Japanese)


Tomoyuki Furuyashiki
(Graduate School of Medicine, Kobe University)


Aya Ito-Ishida
(Keio University School of Medicine)


Kiyoto Kasai
(Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)


Takayasu Mikuni
(Brain Research Institute, Niigata University)


Mariko Miyata
(Tokyo Women's Medical University School of Medicine)


Yukie Nagai
(International Research Center for Neurointelligence, The University of Tokyo)


Kazuhiro Nakamura
(Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)


Shinji Nishimoto
(Center for Information and Neural Networks, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)


Kenichi Ohki
(Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)


Hiroaki Wake
(Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University)

Symposia

Elsevier/NSR Symposium
Neuroscience of resilience for mental health
Organizers:
Tomoyuki Furuyashiki(Graduate School of Medicine, Kobe University)
Scott J. Russo(Department of Neuroscience and Friedman Brain Institute, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA)

Speakers:
Tomoyuki Furuyashiki(Graduate School of Medicine, Kobe University)
Mary Kay Lobo(Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology, University of Maryland School of Medicine, USA)
Scott J. Russo(Department of Neuroscience and Friedman Brain Institute, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA)
Eri Segi-Nishida(Department of Biological Science and Technology, Tokyo University of Science)
Toru Takumi(Department of Physiology and Cell Biology, Kobe University School of Medicine)

The Japan-Canada Joint Symposium
Understanding of synaptic and neural circuits through advanced optical technologies.
Organizers:
Masayuki Sakamoto(Graduate School of Biostudies, Kyoto University)
Robert E. Campbell(Department of Chemistry, University of Alberta, Canada)

Speakers:
Paul De Koninck(CERVO Brain Research Centre, Laval University, Canada)
Masayuki Sakamoto(Graduate School of Biostudies, Kyoto University)
Robert E. Campbell(Department of Chemistry, University of Alberta, Canada)
Ayako Watabe(The Jikei University School of Medicine)

Basic and Clinical Neuroscience Collaboration Symposium: JSPN/JSN Joint Symposium
Patient and Pubilic Involvement in Psychiatry
Organizer:
Norio Ozaki(Department of Psychiatry, Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine)

Chairs:
Ryota Hashimoto(National Institute of Mental Health, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)
Hiroaki Wake(Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine)

Speakers:
Ikuko Natsukari(Yakitsubenomichi Shinryoujyo)
Norio Ozaki(Department of Psychiatry, Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine)
Noriko Osumi(Tohoku University Graduate School of Medicine)
Akiko Hayashi-Takagi(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)

New aspects in Neurodegenerative Diseases–For the Future
Organizers:
Nobutaka Hattori(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Ryosuke Takahashi(Graduate School of Medicine Kyoto University )

Speakers:
Airi Tarutani(Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
Taku Hatano(Juntendo University)
Shinji Saiki(Juntendo University)
Hodaka Yamakado(Kyoto University)
Glenda Halliday(The University of Sydney, Australia)

The Social Neuroendocrinology: Subcortical Molecules Controlling Sexually Dimorphic Behaviors
Organizers:
Sonoko Ogawa(Faculty of Human Sciences, University of Tsukuba)
Larry Young(Emory University / Tsukuba University)
Xiao-Hong Xu(Institute of Neuroscience, Chinese Academy of Science, China)

Speakers:
Xiao-Hong Xu(Institute of Neuroscience, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Koichi Hashikawa(University of Washington, USA)
Tomoko Soga(Jeffrey Cheah School of Medicine and Health Sciences, Monash University Malaysia)
Robert, J Handa(Department of Biomedical Sciences, Colorado State University, USA)
Sonoko Ogawa(Faculty of Human Sciences, University of Tsukuba)

Social Animal Models: Mouse, Vole and Marmoset Studies Towards Clinical Neuroscience of Autism spectrum disorder (ASD)
Organizers:
Hidenori Yamasue(Hamamatsu University School of Medicine)
Takefumi Kikusui(Azabu University)

Speakers:
Hidenori Yamasue(Hamamatsu University School of Medicine)
Makoto Tamura(Mitsubishi Tanabe Pharma Corporation)
Seico Benner(Hamamatsu University School of Medicine)
Katsuhiko Nishimori(Dept. of Obesity and Internal Inflammation, Fukushima Medical University)
Noritaka Ichinohe(National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)
Larry J. Young(Dept. of Psychiatry, Emory University, USA)

Next generation sensing technology and identification of physiological function by neural network manipulation
Organizers:
Akihiro Yamanaka(Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya University)
Jahyun Baik(Department of Life Sciences, Korea University, South Korea)

Speakers:
Jahyun Baik(Department of Life Sciences, Korea University, South Korea)
Greg Shu(KAIST, South Korea)
Yulong Li(School of Life Sciences, Peking University, China)
Shigeru Nakamura(School of Medicine, Keio university)

Multidirectional approach for pathological brain
Organizers:
TAKUYA TAKAHASHI(Department of Physiology, Yokohama City University School of Medicine)
RIEKO MURAMATSU(National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)

Speakers:
TAKUYA TAKAHASHI(School of Medicine, Yokohama City University)
RIEKO MATSUMURA(National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)
NORIFUMI SHIODA(Kumamoto University)
TAKASHI SHICHITA(Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)

Neural processing of flexible vs. automatic behavior in primates
Organizers:
Jun Kunimatsu(Faculty of Medicine, University of Tsukuba)
Hidetoshi Amita(Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University)

Speakers:
Kei Oyama(National Institute of Radiological Sciences, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science)
Taihei Ninomiya(Department of System Neuroscience, National Institute for Physiological Sciences)
James Herman(Laboratory of Sensorimotor Research, National Eye Institute, USA)
Machiko Ohbayashi(Department of Neurobiology, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, USA)
Jun Kunimatsu(Faculty of Medicine, University of Tsukuba)
Hidetoshi Amita(Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University)

Hyper-adaptation in the brain
Organizers:
Eiichi Naito(National Institute of Infomation and Communications Technology, Center for Information and Neural Networks)
Kazuhiko Seki(National Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)

Speakers:
Kazuhiko Seki(National Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)
Eiichi Naito(National Institute of Infomation and Communications Technology, Center for Information and Neural Networks)
Makin Tamar(Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience, University College London, UK)
Philipp Roland(National Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)
Yasuharu Koike(Institute of Innovative Research, Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Multiscale and multimodal study of neuro-glio-vascular coupling
Organizers:
Tomokazu Tsurugizawa(Human Informatics and Interaction Research Institute, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Bruno Cauli(The French National Centre for Scientific Research)

Speakers:
Bruno Cauli(CNRS, France)
Serge Charpak(INSERM, France)
Eiji Shigetomi(Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine, University of Yamanashi)
Sae Uchida(Department of Autonomic Neuroscience, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology)
Ryouta Tokunaga(Department of Neuroscience, Jikei University School of Medicine)

Neurological diseases and cancer resulting from developmental deficiency in the cerebellum
Organizers:
Daisuke Kawauchi(Department of Biochemistry and Cellular Biology, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)
Naofumi Uesaka(Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Tokyo Medical and Dental University)

Speakers:
Stefan Pfister(Hopp Children's Cancer Center Heidelberg, Germany)
Keiko Muguruma(Graduate School of Medicine, Kansai Medical University)
Olivier Ayrault(Institut Curie, PSL Research University, France)
Weijun Feng(Institutes of Biomedical Sciences, Fudan University, China)
Nariko Arimura(Department of Biochemistry and Cellular Biology, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)
Daisuke Kawauchi(Department of Biochemistry and Cellular Biology, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)

Functional principles of the brain for valuation and social adaptation
Organizers:
Takafumi Minamimoto(Department of Functional Brain Imaging, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)
Masaki Isoda(National Institute for Physiological Sciences, National Institutes of Natural Sciences)

Speakers:
Ryo Sasaki(Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University)
Hyoung F. Kim(School of Biological Sciences, Seoul National University, South Korea)
Masaki Isoda(National Institute for Physiological Sciences, National Institutes of Natural Sciences)
Kumi Kuroda(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Takafumi Minamimoto(Department of Functional Brain Imaging, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)

Neural basis that connects psychology and physiology: From research in humans and rodents
Organizers:
Kazuhiro Nakamura(Department of Integrative Physiology, Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine)
Satoshi Umeda(Department of Psychology, Keio University)

Speakers:
Naoya Kataoka(Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine)
Wataru Inoue(Robarts Research Institute, Western University)
Satoshi Umeda(Department of Psychology, Keio University)
Kenta Kimura(Human Informatics and Interaction Research Institute, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Michiko Kano(Psychosomatic Medicine, Tohoku University Hospital)

Holism in neurosciece: Large-scale recording and simulation for understanding the brain as a whole
Organizers:
Riichiro Hira(Department of Physiology and Cell Biology, Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
Shinichiro Tsutsumi(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)

Speakers:
Riichiro Hira(Department of Physiology and Cell Biology, Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
Shinichiro Tsutsumi(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Yiyi Yu(University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
Jun Igarashi(RIKEN Center for Computational Science)
Hiroki Mori(Future Robotics Organization, Waseda University)

Activity-dependent network formation: From intercellular communication to intracellular signaling
Organizers:
Hidenobu Mizuno(International Research Center for Medical Sciences, Kumamoto University)
Nobuhiko Yamamoto(Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Osaka University)

Speakers:
Hidenobu Mizuno(International Research Center for Medical Sciences, Kumamoto University)
Guillermina Lopez-Bendito(Laboratory of Cellular & Molecular Mechanisms of Brain Wiring, Instituto de Neurociencias, Spain)
Naofumi Uesaka(School of Dentistry, Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
Brenda Bloodgood(Department of Neurobiology, University of California, San Diego, USA)
Edward Ruthazer(Montreal Neurological Institute, McGill University, Canada)

Toward understanding and breaking the limit of human minds and performance
Organizers:
Kazuhisa Shibata(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Shinsuke Shimojo(Division of Biology and Biological Engineering, California Institute of Technology, USA)

Speakers:
Masako Tamaki(Occupational Stress and Health Management Research Group, National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health)
Shinsuke Shimojo(Division of Biology and Biological Engineering, California Institute of Technology, USA)
Miki Kaneshige(Neural Prothesis Project, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
Ullen Fredrik(Department of Neuroscience, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
Masato Hirano(SONY Computer Science Laboratory)

Movement-related turbulence in the cortex: just noise or functional signals?
Organizers:
Keita Tamura(School of Life Sciences, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Swizterland)
Takayuki Yamashita(Department of Physiology, Fujita Health University School of Medicine)

Speakers:
Takayuki Yamashita(Department of Physiology, Fujita Health University School of Medicine)
Keita Tamura(School of Life Sciences, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
Mackenzie Mathis(Bertarelli Foundation Chair of Integrative Neuroscience, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, Switzerland)
Masashi Kondo(Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Naoya Takahashi(IINS - UMR 5297, Universite de Bordeaux, France)

Cortical Regulation of Social Processing
Organizers:
Toru Takumi(Department of Physiology and Cell Biology, Kobe University Graduate School of Medicine)
Nadine Gogolla(Circuits for Emotion Research Group, Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Germany)

Speakers:
Nadine Gogolla(Circuits for Emotion Research Group, Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Germany)
Hailan Hu(Institute of Brain Science and Brain Medicine, Zhejiang University School of Medicine, China)
Hirofumi Morishita(Department of Psychiatry, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA)
Isamu Miura(Department of Neurosurgery, Tokyo Women's Medical University)
Goichi Miyoshi(Department of Neurophysiology, Tokyo Women's Medical University)

Thalamocortical Interactions in Perception and Cognition
Organizers:
Lukas Ian Schmitt(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Masanori Murayama(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)

Speakers:
Lukas Ian Schmitt(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Masanori Murayama(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Sonja Hoffer(Sainsbury Welcome Centre, UK)
Laura Lewis(Center for Systems Neuroscience, Boston University, USA)
Jorge Jaramillo(European Neuroscience Institute Gottingen, Germany)

Global and local gene expression underlying synaptic function, plasticity and behavior
Organizers:
Hiroyuki OKUNO(Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Kagoshima University)
Dan Wang(Institute for Integrated Cell-Material Sciences (iCeMS), Kyoto University)

Speakers:
Oswald Steward(Reeve-Irvine Research Center, Anatomy & Neurobiology, School of Medicine, University of California Irvine)
Yukinori HIRANO(Division of Life Science, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)
Dan Wang(Institute for Integrated Cell-Material Sciences (iCeMS), Kyoto University)
Hiroyuki OKUNO(Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Kagoshima University)

Understanding the relationship between structures of conscious experience (qualia) and structures of information
Organizers:
Naotsugu Tsuchiya(School of Psychological Sciences, Monash University, Australia)
Marieke Mur(The Brain and Mind Institute, Western University, Canada)

Speakers:
Masafumi Oizumi(The University of Tokyo)
Hayato Saigo(Faculty of Biosicence, Nagahama Institute of Bio-science and Technology)
Yamad Makiko(National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)
Naotsugu Tsuchiya(School of Psychological Sciences, Monash University, Australia)
Marieke Mur(Brain and Mind Institute, Western University, Canada)

Exploring origins of metacognition
Organizers:
Rei Akaishi(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Hiroaki Ishida(Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)

Speakers:
Rei Akaishi(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Cecilia Heyes(University of Oxford, UK)
Megan Peters(University of California, Irvine, USA)
Marco Wittmann(University of Oxford)
Hiroaki Ishida(Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)

Neural computations underlying adaptive decision-making
Organizers:
Masayoshi Murakami(Department of Neurophysiology, University of Yamanashi)
Ning-long Xu(Center for Excellence in Brain Science and Intelligence Technology / Institute of Neuroscience, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Speakers:
Kosuke Hamaguchi(Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine) Ning-long Xu(Institute of Neuroscience / Center for Excellence in Brain Science and Intelligence Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Hiroshi Makino(Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Fanny Cazettes(Champalimaud Foundation, Portugal)
Armin Lak(Department of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics, University of Oxford, UK)

Clarifying the neuro-immune interface
Organizers:
Taisuke Tomita(Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Yu Hayashi(Graduate School of Medicine Kyoto University)

Speakers:
Hiroshi Kiyama(Department of Functional Anatomy and Neuroscience, Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine)
Makoto Higuchi(National Institute of Radiological Sciences, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)
Masanori Tashikawa(Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Tokushima University)
Masaaki Murakami(Institute for Genetic Medicine and Graduate School of Medicine, Hokkaido University)
Minako Ito(Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University)
Kazuhiro Suzuki(Immunology Frontier Research Center, Osaka University)

Future directions of multi-scale imaging of neural circuits
Organizers:
Itaru Imayoshi(Graduate School of Biostudies, Kyoto University)
hitoshi Hashimoto(Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Osaka University)

Speakers:
Izumi Oinuma(Graduate School of Life Science, University of Hyogo)
Yusuke Hirabayashi(School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo)
Takeshi Imai(Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University)
Etsuo Susaki(Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Guo-Qiang Bi(School of Life Sciences, University of Science and Technology of China, China)
Atsushi Kasai(School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo)

RNAs in synaptic physiology and psychiatric diseases
Organizers:
Dan Ohtan Wang(iCeMS, Kyoto University)
Zheng Li(National Institute of Mental Health, National Institutes of Health)

Speakers:
Zheng Li(National Institute of Mental Health, National Institutes of Health, USA)
Ki-Jun Yoon(Department of Biological Sciences, KAIST, South Korea)
Motomasa Tanaka(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Shuying Sun(Brain Science Institute, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA)
Rohini Roy(Graduate School of Biostudies, Kyoto University)

New mechanisms for facilitating learning and memory
Organizers:
Satoshi Kida(Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo)

Speakers:
Kheirbek Mazen(University of California San Francisco, USA)
Kreitzer Anatol(Gladstone Institutes, University of California San Francisco, USA)
Song Juan(Department of Pharmacology and Neuroscience Center, University of North Carolina, USA)
Kimiko Shimizu(School of Science, The University of Tokyo)

Development and application of techniques to create novel neural circuits
Organizers:
Yoshito Masamizu(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Yoshiho Ikeuchi(Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo)

Speakers:
Yoshiho Ikeuchi(Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo)
Hideaki Yamamoto(Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University)
Yuichi Katori(The School of Systems Information Science, Future University Hakodate)
Midori Kato-Negishi(Faculty of Pharmacy, Musashino University)
Yoshito Masamizu(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)

Unique coding in the self-replenishing memory circuit: the dentate gyrus.
Organizers:
Masanori Sakaguchi(WPI-IIIS, University of Tsukuba)
Paul Frankland(Sick Kids Research Instituite, Canada)

Speakers:
Paul Frankland(Sick Kids Research Institute, Toronto, Canada)
Yuki Sugaya(Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Tomoyuki Murano(Devision of Systems Medical Science, Fujita Health University)
Iyo Koyanagi(WPI-IIIS, University of Tsukuba)
Poonam Mishra(Indian Institute of Science, India)

Regulation of neural stem cells and new development of brain evolution study
Organizers:
Mikio Hoshino(National Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)
Hiroshi Kawasaki(Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kanazawa University)

Speakers:
Hiroshi Kawasaki(Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kanazawa University)
Ikuo Suzuki(Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo)
Akinobu Matsumoto(Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University)
Mikio Hoshino(National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP)
Taeko Kobayashi(Institute for Frontier Life and Medical Sciences, Kyoto Univ)
Takashi Namba(HiLIFE - Helsinki Institute of Life Science, University of Helsinki, Finland)

Neuroinformatics of curiosity
Organizers:
Tsuyoshi Miyakawa(Institute for Comprehensive Medical Science, Fujita Health University)
Kazutaka Ikeda(Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)

Speakers:
Thomas McHugh(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Satoko Hattori(Institute for Comprehensive Medical Science, Fujita Health University)
Nobuhiro Nakai(Department of Physiology and Cell Biology, Kobe University School of Medicine)
Kou Murayama(Hector Research Institute, University of Tubingen, Germany)

Re-visiting and expansion of neuroethology
Organizers:
Yoko Yazaki-Sugiyama(OIST Graduate University/IRCN, The University of Tokyo)
Kazuhiro Wada(Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University)

Speakers:
Richard Mooney(Dept of Neurobiology, Duke University, USAy)
Hokto Kazama(RIKEN Center for Brain Sciencey)
Hideaki Takeuchi(Graduate School of Life Sciences, Tohoku Universityy)
Yoko Yazaki-Sugiyama(OIST Graduate University / IRCN, The University of Tokyoy)
Ichiro Fujita(Osaka University)

Functional connectomics of neuronal microcircuits
Organizers:
Yoshiyuki KUBOTA(Division of Cerebral Circuitry, National Institute for Physiological Sciences)
Joergen Kornfeld(McGovern Institute for Brain Research, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Speakers:
Nuno Macarico da Costa(Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA)
Wei-Chung Allen Lee(Department of Neurobiology, Harvard Medical School, USA)
Seung-Hee Lee(Dept. of Biological Sciences, KAIST, South Korea)
Joergen Kornfeld(McGovern Institute for Brain Research, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Bridging homoeostatic mechanisms from synapses, glia to sleep
Organizers:
Yukiko Goda(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Jun Nishiyama(Neuroscience and Behavioral Disorders, Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore)

Speakers:
Jun Nishiyama(Program in Neuroscience and Behavioral Disorders, Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore)
Stephan Sigrist(Institute for Biology/Genetics, Freie University Berlin, Germany)
Shusaku Uchida(Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University)
Rikinari Hanayama(WPI Nano Life Science Institute, Kanazawa University)
Akiyo Natsubori(Sleep Disorders Project, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
Hiromasa Funato(International Institute for Integrative Sleep Medicine, University of Tsukuba)

Neuroscience of evolution and development: functional and anatomical brain imaging in primates
Organizers:
Kentaro Miyamoto(Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford, UK)
Tomoko Sakai(National Institute of Radiological Sciences, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)

Speakers:
Takuya Hayashi(RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research)
Rogier Mars(Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour, Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands)
Katja Heuer(Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Germany)
Robert Toro(Human Genetics and Cognitive Functions, The Institut Pasteur, France)
Tomoko Sakai(National Institute of Radiological Sciences, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)
Kentaro Miyamoto(Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford, UK)

Regulation of the intra and extra cellular spaces in the brain
Organizers:
Jun Suzuki(Institute for Integrated Cell-Material Sciences (iCeMS), Kyoto University)
Hiroaki Wake(Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine)

Speakers:
Kazuo Emoto(Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo)
Jun Nagai(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Keiko Matsuda(School of Medicine, Keio University)
hiroaki Wake(Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University)
Jun Suzuki(Institute for integrated Cell-Material Sciences, Kyoto University)

Bidirectional translation between basic and clinical approach to elucidate the mechanisms underlying epilepsy
Organizers:
Tomoyuki Miyazaki(Department of Physiology, Yokohama City University School of Medicine)
Ryuta Koyama(Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo)

Speakers:
Ryuta Koyama(Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Kiyoshi Egawa(Hokkaido University Graduate School of Medicine)
Yuichi Takeuchi(Department of Physiology, Osaka City University Graduate School of Medicine)
Jennifer Gelinas(Columbia University Irving Medical Center, USA)
Tomoyuki Miyazaki(School of Medicine, Yokohama City University)

Liquid-liquid phase separation suggests brand-new mechanisms of synapse formation and its function.
Organizers:
Tomohisa Hosokawa(Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University)

Speakers:
Tomohisa Hosokawa(Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University)
Dragomir Milovanovic(Molecular Neuroscience, The German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases(DZNE), Germany)
Toshihisa Ohtsuka(Graduate School of Medicine / Faculty of Medicine, University of Yamanashi)
Nobuyuki Shiina(Laboratory of Neuronal Cell Biology, National Institute for Basic Biology)
Fumika Sakaue(Department of Neurology and Neurological Science, Tokyo Medical and Dental University)

habenula as the integrated switchboard of emotion
Organizers:
Hitoshi Okamoto(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
HIidenori Aizawa(Graduate School of Biomedical and Health Sciences, Hiroshima University)

Speakers:
Hitoshi Okamoto(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Hidenori Aizawa(Graduate School of Biomedical and Health Sciences, Hiroshima University)
Manuel Mamelli(Department of Fundamental Neuroscience (DNF), University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
Kenny Paul(Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA)
Min Chen(Zhejiang University School of Medicine, China)


PAGE TOP